Past Recipients of PTWA Awards

Award for Clinical Excellence

2016 - Jim Rivard
2015 – Mark Nelson
2014 – Laurie Swan
2013 – Carrie Hall
2012 – Jan Galvin
2011 – Steve Allen
2010 – Kevin Olson
2009 – Anne Shumway-Cook
2008 – William O’Grady
2007 – Loraine Lovejoy-Evans
2006 – Katherine Wallace 

Donna El-Din Distinguished Service Award

2016 - Jeff and Penny Coppersmith
2015 – Elaine Armantrout
2014 – Donette Parry
2013 – Mark Guthrie
2012 – Susan Chalcraft
2011 – Julie Vernon, Celia Young
2010 – Sharon McCallum, Pete Rigby, Neil Shiosaki
2009 – Bill Carriveau
2008 – Jeremy Angaran
2007 – Christopher Morrow
2005 – Pat Muchmore
2004 – Lesley Weinberg
2003 – Bruce Whiteside
2002 – Susan Parisot, Ellen Robinson, Ann Wilson
2001 – Steve Allen, Richard Bettesworth, Julie Johnson
2000 – Meryl Gersh, Craig Kopet, Debbie Peterson, Gretchen Thomas
1999 – Jan Galvin, Steve Harada, Steve Tollefson
1998 – Peter Bartel, Mark Nelson, Terry Nelson
1997 – Anne Alexander, Cheryl French Nevin
1996 – Jeanne Fischer, JoAnn McMillan
1995 – Cliff Pennell, Duane Pepiot, Janet Peterson, Gil Schoos
1994 – Dennis Channing, Mark Lane, Wayne Ramussen

Physical Therapist Assistant of the Year

2016 - Amanda Costigliola
2015 – Vince Nguyenpham
2014 – Lorien Farren
2013 – Lisa McCann
2011 – MaryBeth Sabine
2010 – Keiley Giboney
2009 – Cathleen Tarro (Carlstrom)
2008 – Paul Purdue
2007 – Donette Parry
2006 – Amanda Martinez      
2005 – Tammy Maloney
2002 – Julie Vernon
2001 – Anna Neil

Physical Therapist of the Year

2016 - Steve Anderson
2015 – Susanne Michaud
2014 – Dan Anton
2013 – Robin Schoenfeld
2012 – Jennifer Lesko
2011 – Tom Kabeary
2010 – Meryl Gersh
2009 – Steve Allen
2008 – Richard Bettesworth
2007 – Roger Herr
2005 – Elaine Armantrout
2004 – Steve Tollefson
2003 – Janet Peterson
2002 – Sharon McCallum
2001 – Charles Martin
2000 – Glenn Kasman
1999 – Susan Chalcraft
1998 – Gerry Chambers
1997 – Mark Lane
1996 – Christine Larson
1995 – Patty Van Wagner
1994 – Donna El-Din
1993 – Ali Schoos
1992 – JoAnn McMillan
1991 – Dottie Nelson
1990 – Jill Floberg
1989 – Anne Alexander
1988 – Pat Muchmore
1987 – Ken Shelton
1986 – Dorothy Wood

Joseph Black Friend of Physical Therapy

2016 - Sen. Bruce Dammeier
2015 – Dr. Steve Goodman
2014 – Rep. Laurie Jinkins
2012 – Mary Selecky
2011 – Richard Katz
2010 – Jackie Barry
2009 – Larry Post
2008 – Justin Elliott
2007 – Joseph Black
2006 – Kris Waidely
2005 – Melissa Johnson
2004 – Rep. Dawn Morrell
2003 – Cheryl Gaspard
2001 – Dr. Donald Mott and Dr. Dick Whitten
2000 – Christopher Kerr and Lori Stephens Gadler
1998 – Grant Gaspard
1997 – Ernie Linnenkohl
1996 – Rep. Eileen Cody and Sen. Darlene Fairley
1995 – Sylvia Kauffman, PhD
1994 – Caryn Porter
1993 – Rep Velma Veloria
1992 – Carol Neva
1991 – Dr. Rebecca Sullivan
1990 – Dr. Robert Karl
1989 – Dr. Peter McGough